• Personnal data protection policy

Personnal data protection policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

 

The Molsheim-Mutzig Region Tourist Office (hereafter the “Tourist Office”) seeks to protect the private data of customers, visitors and any other person accessing its websites.

All processing of your personal data is carried out within the terms of the prevailing regulations and especially Regulation n°2016/679, known as the General Regulation on Data Protection (“RGPD” in French), Law n° 78-17, dated 6 January 1978, relating to information technology, files and liberties, and all French legislation applying to data protection.

Definitions

Personal data – any information relating to a specific natural person or one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by referring to an identification number or to one or more elements pertaining to them.

Data processing – any operation or series of operations relating to data of this kind, regardless of the procedure used, and particularly which involves collecting, registering, organising, storing, adapting or modifying, extracting, consulting, using, communicating through transmission, sharing or making data available in any way, bringing data together or linking them, as well as locking, deleting or destroying them;

Person concerned – a natural person concerned by the data that are processed;

Body or person responsible for data-processing – the natural or legal person, public authority, department or any other body that, alone or with others, collects and processes personal data;

Sub-contractor – the natural or legal person, public authority, department or any other body that processes data on behalf of the individual(s) responsible for processing data;

Recipient – the natural or legal person, public authority, department or any other body that receives personal data, whether or not it is a third party;

Authorised third parties – legally authorised authorities as part of a specific mission or exercising a right to communication, which can ask the individual(s) responsible for processing data to send them personal data;

Who is responsible for processing personal data?

For the services provided on the websites www.ot-molsheim-mutzig.com and www.balades-molsheim-mutzig.com

Data processing is carried out by the Molsheim-Mutzig Region Tourist Office, 19 Place de l’Hôtel de Ville67120 MOLSHEIM. Tel. : +33(0)3 88 38 11 61 – Email: infos@ot-molsheim-mutzig.com

The legal representative of the Molsheim-Mutzig Region Tourist Office is Mr. Jean BIEHLER, President.

Why do we collect data?

The Tourist Office collects data about yourself as part of its website operations. These data are processed in line with the purposes set out when they are collected, with some information being obligatory and others optional, as is shown in the data-collection forms.

Data-processing on our website aims to:

  • manage requests via the contact form or the email address
  • manage requests to sign up for the Newsletter
  • manage orders for brochures
  • manage and send out orders from the online shop and setting up new accounts
  • managing customer reviews and customer satisfaction surveys
  • statistics about visitor numbers on the websites.

 

Data-processing is based:

  • Either on setting up and carrying out the terms of a contract or on pre-contractual measures requested by the person concerned;
  • On the requirement to respect the prevailing legal or regulatory requirements;
  • On the consent of the individuals concerned;
  • Or on the requirement to meet the legitimate interests of the Tourist Office in organising its services.

 

What type of data do we collect?

The Tourist Office may collect the following data:

  • Identification and contact data: title, first and last name, postal address, telephone number, email address;
  • Business data: company name, work email, work telephone number;
  • Data required to sign up for newsletter: name, email address;
  • Web data: IP address, pages viewed by user, date and time of visit;
  • Statistical data (cookies)

 

Who can access your data?

Only staff from the Tourist Office, from the Agence Attractivité de l’Alsace (body in charge of regional tourism), Alsace Destination Tourisme (in charge of tourism in the departments of Alsace) and from the web agency maintaining the website can access your data, and no personal information is transmitted to third parties.

However, the Tourist Office reserves the right to transmit personal data to authorised third parties (public bodies, legal authorities or representatives of the law) to comply with its legal obligations, particularly as a result of a legal request.

The Tourist Office requires all its service providers and partners to process personal data in line with the commitments of the Tourist Office concerning confidentiality and security.

How long do we keep data?

The Tourist Office will keep your personal data in a safe environment only for the time required to carry out the purposes for which the data are collected or for the maximum conservation period stated in legislation applicable in France.

Management of user requests via the contact forms

One (1) year from the last contact

Newsletter

For as long as the individual concerned does not unsubscribe (via the unsubscribe link included in the newsletters)

Data required to manage orders and billing

For the duration of contractual relations and for ten (10) years for accounting obligations

Customer data 

For the duration of contractual relations and for three (3) years after the last purchase

How do we safeguard your data?

Due to changes in technologies, deployment costs, the nature of the data to be protected, as well as risks to the rights and freedoms of individuals, the Tourist Office implements all the appropriate technical and organisational measures to guarantee the confidentiality of the personal data that are collected and processed, and to guarantee a level of security adapted to risks.

However, it is for each user to make sure that data transmitted on the internet are secure. The Tourist Office cannot be held responsible for personal data transmitted over the internet.

How to exercise rights and who to contact?

In line with the (EU) Regulation 2016/679 relating to the protection of personal data, you have the right to request access to your own data, to modify or delete data and to limit processing of your personal data.  You also have the right to oppose processing of your personal data for legitimate reasons, as well as a right to oppose your data being used for marketing reasons. You have the right to ask for your data to be transferred where applicable. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time when data processing depends on your consent. Lastly, you have the right to define general and particular instructions defining the way you would like your rights to be exercised after your death.

To exercise your rights or for any question about processing your data, please contact us:

By email: infos@ot-molsheim-mutzig.com

By post: Office de Tourisme de la Région de Molsheim-Mutzig – 19 Place de l’Hôtel de Ville – 67120 MOLSHEIM

We recommend sending a registered letter with acknowledgement of receipt.

After contacting us, if you consider that your rights concerning personal data have not been respected, you can send a complaint to the CNIL or to the relevant authority in your place of residence.

COOKIES

Users are informed that when they are logged in to the website and using its services, cookies and other technologies are used, according to the choices made by the users. These choices can be changed at any time.

Definition

Cookies are data that are stored on a web user’s device. They are used by websites to send information to the user’s browser, enabling the browser to send back information to the website (for example a session ID, the choice of a language or a date).

For their period of validity, cookies are used to store information about states whenever a browser accesses different pages on a website or when the browser returns to a website later.

Only a cookie’s issuer can read or modify the data contained in it.

Types of Cookies

Several types of cookies may be used by the Tourist Office websites: here you can find the completed list

  • The cookies strictly required for browsing our website and guaranteeing it will work correctly;

Operational cookies make web browsing easier and improve user-friendliness on websites.

  • Cookies used to measure visitor numbers.

Cookies measuring visitor numbers are a way to register information relating to the way your computer visits our website (the pages you visited, the date and time of visits, etc.).

The content on the website may contain cookies issued by third parties. Cookies of this type can also be stored on your device when you browse our website. Cookies issued and used by third parties are subject to the protection of privacy policies of the third parties concerned.

Third party cookies :

Third party trackers: tag manager, google analytics, youtube

The content published on the website may contain cookies issued by third parties. Such cookies may also be deposited on your terminal during your browsing. The issue and use of these cookies by third parties are subject to the privacy protection policies of these third parties.

Google Analytics

The Tourist Office makes use of the services of the US corporation Google Inc.

The Google Analytics service is used to count the number of visitors and to identify how they use the website. The cookies are stored and read on the user’s device whenever he or she visits a website using the “Google Analytics” service.

Cookie management

On your first visit to the Tourist Office websites, a banner briefly shows details relating to cookies and to similar technologies at the bottom of the screen. The banner informs you that the website uses Cookies with your agreement and with the option to changes your choices at any time.

Depending on the type of cookie, your prior consent to receiving cookies on your device may be mandatory.

 

Users’ consent is requested when cookies are transferred. Users can also give or withdraw consent at any time via the cookie manager.

If your web browser has this function, you can also refuse cookies in the settings of your web browser, as explained below:

 

Where applicable, users are informed that access to certain services and sections of the website could, in this case, be more difficult or impossible.

UPDATES

If the Tourist Office makes any changes to the present policy or if required by law, changes will be published on our websites and will take effect on publication. As a result, please consult this document at each visit to see the latest updated verson on our websites. To check on updates to our policy, please visit this page on a regular basis.

 

 

 

 

Skip to content